0800 000 444
info@ustore.net.nz
23 Kennaway Road, Opawa
Christchurch, New Zealand

PRIVACY POLICY

Date Last Updated: Saturday 11 November 2016

We collect information through the A A UStore Storage website, and when you phone, talk, send emails or write to us. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we use that information. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.  The updated Privacy Policy becomes effective 14 days after it is published on our website.

Please also review our Terms of Service.

If you become a customer of A A UStore Storage then you will enter into a written storage agreement with the company that will contain provisions relating to privacy and that in the event of any conflict, shall prevail over this privacy policy.

1. Information you provide

When you make an inquiry through the website, on the phone, in person or by emailing us, we may ask you questions about your storage requirements and we may collect some personal information such as your name and contact details. If you become a customer of A A UStore we will collect more information such as your address and further contact details, a form of ID such as a photocopy of your driver’s license or passport, an alternate contact person, and your choices and details regarding insurance. You may also provide payment information which may include credit card details. We will deal with this information in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. We will hold and use credit card information in accordance with the data security requirements of our bank.

2. IP addresses and server logs

As with most websites, we automatically collect your IP address when you use our website so that our server is able to send your computer information. Your IP address may also be collected in logs of the various tasks performed by our server. Generally IP address information would only be analyzed anonymously unless your IP address is associated with activity that is problematic or suspicious. The servers may also log information such as data sent and received by the web site or the app, web requests, browser type, page visits, numbers of clicks, date and time information, and cookies.

3. Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on your computer. Your browser can provide the cookie back to the website on subsequent visits in order to identify you to the website. We use cookies to help us identify and track visitors, website usage, and website access preferences. If you would prefer not to have cookies placed on your computer you can set your browser to refuse cookies before using our website or you can visit our website using an incognito or private browser window. Certain features of the website might not work as intended without cookies.

4. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to gather information about how our website is used to help us to improve its usefulness and relevance. Google Analytics uses cookies provided by Google. For more information regarding how Google uses data gathered through our use of Google Analytics please see the page at the following address www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. No personal information will be provided to Google and neither we nor Google will associate any of the information gathered by the Google Analytics service with personal information about you.

5. Data Security

We will use commercially reasonable endeavors to prevent unauthorized access to, unauthorized use of, or corruption of your personal information and the other information we obtain. We do not guarantee that we will be able to prevent unauthorized access to, unauthorized use of, or corruption of information that we hold but if we learn that such an event has occurred we will inform you so that you can take whatever steps are necessary to protect your security. We take no responsibility for the security of your own computer or your internet connection.

6. Third parties

We do not share personal information about you with third parties unless we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by law or to assist with an emergency or it is necessary for us to do so to enforce our rights or to protect us from liability. We may share anonymous information collected by our servers, including IP address information, with third parties who assist us with our website or our business.

7. Assignment of data

If A A UStore Storage, or part or all of its business, is sold or otherwise transferred, customer information might be transferred to or acquired by a third party as part of that sale or transfer.